Allerdale, Copeland
Dean, Distington
Grid Ref : NY0399022340
Summary : The remains of a Bronze Age stone circle at Studfold Gate with the slight earthwork remains of a cairn in the centre. Excavation may have uncovered a cist under the cairn. Scheduled.
More information : [NY 04212232] Stone Circle [NR] (1)

"At Studfold Gate are the Megalithic remains of a stone circle." (2)

"Studfold Gate Circle ... is oval in form and measures 115 ft by 93ft ... It is now cut through .... by a modern stone wall on the west side of which is a plantation. At the present time there are only 7 stones standing in the field, one of the largest, 4 ft 7 ins x 2 ft 6 ins, being incorporated in the wall. .... There is only one stone standing in the plantation, but ... the owner ...distinctly remembers many more stones standing there.
More careful examination has revealed a slight mound (22ft in diameter) within the ring ... An excavation was made at the top of the mound which showed that the stones had been carefully placed in position ... but no remains of any kind were found. Everything however pointed to the mounds having been used as a place of interment and that it had been rifled, possibly in very early times." (3)

Further references (Mention only). (4-5)

The remains of a stone circle situated c.650 feet above sea level on a moorland head and with excellent visability extending over several miles in all directions. Of the original circle six stones are remaining, four being upright and two prostrate flush with the ground. The uprights, all inclined inward, vary in height from 0.4m to 1.1m, the prostrates are mainly mossed over. Within the circle although not central to it, is a cairn with a diameter of 7.1m and a maximum height of 0.4m, a central excavation has been made in the mound and what may have formerly been the side stone of a cist is exposed. The large upright within the field wall quoted by authority 3, although doubtless a member of the circle, does not appear to be strongly earthfast and is possibly not in situ, the dimensions of 4' 7" given by the authority probably refers to an estimated base circumference. None of the uprights have packing stones. There are no traces of an accompanying ditch to the monument.
An anotated 25" AM survey has been completed.
GP. AO/59/292/7. Cairn within stone circle from north.